Thursday, February 02, 2012

Hush Hush

Patch. He’s everything I love about this book. Not really the protagonist. Sorry, Nora. 

For Nora Grey, romance was not part of the plan. She’s never been particularly attracted to the boys at her school, no matter how much her best friend, Vee, pushes them at her. Not until Patch came along. With his easy smile and eyes that seem to see inside her, Nora is drawn to him against her better judgment.

But after a series of terrifying encounters, Nora’s not sure who to trust. Patch seems to be everywhere she is, and to know more about her than her closest friends. She can’t decide whether she should fall into his arms or run and hide. And when she tries to seek some answers, she finds herself near a truth that is way more unsettling than anything Patch makes her feel.

For Nora is right in the middle of an ancient battle between the immortal and those that have fallen – and, when it comes to choosing sides, the wrong choice will cost her life.

Yep. I finished reading this book in 2 days!! It’s THAT fast! Fast read for me because some parts are like blah blah blah, pretty cliché, the story.

What I love the most and really find h-o with t is Patch Cipriano!!! Very cocky and flirty! But there’s a side of him that’s sincere and soft. The fallen became a guardian angel. aaahhh *singing with an angelic voice* haha! Patch is so hilarious, even when him and Nora are in the middle of a situation, he will make jokes! Haha Gosh. Bad guy fell in love with good girl. Angel. Hahah. I’m still thinking whether to continue reading on the sequel which is Crescendo.

I read the excerpt from Crescendo and… Marcie needs some serious counseling. Nora, trying to place every bad thing happened between them & she kept acting like a baby!

Oh yeah, Patch is hilarious! Even in a risky situation, he makes jokes with Nora. Gone crazy! LOL

I guess, that’s all. And yeah, again. I like Patch. PATCH. I. ADORE. YOU.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Review Updates

Until You're Mine by Cindi Madsen